Archive for crap-o-rama

And the winner is…

crap-o-rama.com

Well, I’ve gone and done it again… I’ve moved.

Come on by and check the new place out. It’s not perfect, but it’s livable. Come and laugh at me learn with me as I make small changes to the new pad.

As an added incentive… there are pictures over there….

What I learned yesterday…

If you register your Starbucks* card, the soy is free!!

*Yea, I know, I said I hadn’t been there since Christmas, but my Espresso Maker took a crap so I’m back at the mercy of Starbucks and a $5 cup of coffee every morning. Man I sure hope my replacement Espresso maker gets here quick.

New things on the horizon… more later.

In other news: Crap-o-rama wins!!

All this and a survey

I’m sitting here catching up on some blogs and laundry, all at the same time. Basically I am stuck in the house, sort of. Hunter is up stairs sleeping and Kev is out cutting the lawn, I am inside doing laundry and wondering why music channels don’t play music. WTF.

Hunter is sick and has been since Thursday. Work has been beyond hectic and honestly, HONESTLY I couldn’t do it with my husband. I had marathon meetings Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. So Kev picked Hunter up at daycare on Thursday when they called. Of course they couldn’t get a hold of me… I was in a meeting. {Insert serious Mom-guilt here} Friday, he stayed with his Grandparents. I believe his fever is finally gone, but the coughing is enough to tear your heart out.

My plan was to go into work today. But no… I must have left my key-card on my desk. So now, I have to go in at 7:00 when the doors open automatically. There is some work I absolutely have to have done in the morning. But I have to be gone by 8:00, since my Mom is having a heart cath tomorrow and we have to be there by 9:30.

As I sit here thinking of all the things I to accomplish in the next 24 hours, I am struck by how this is really what life is all about. Juggling the “have to’s”, the “should do’s” and the “want to do’s”. Oh and we can’t forget the “holy crap I forgot to’s”.

Well I’m gonna get this posted since the dryer has just stopped and Hunter will probably wake up any minute.

To all my bloggy friends: I miss you terribly.
To my camera: I promise to turn you on soon. (Hunter’s bad-ass new hat has to documented for the Internet).
To my darling hubby: I love you more than words and honestly wouldn’t want to be shuffling through life with anyone else.

Oh yea, the survey… should I change the url to this blog to:
sherylhs.com
or
crap-o-rama.com?

April 12 of 12

April 12 of 12

You can read more about Chad Darnell’s 12 of 12 Project here. Plus there are cool pics from all over the world.

Since April’s 12 of 12 was on a Saturday… mine had a slow start.

11:30 AM Hunter’s Piggy Bank. We received an email about boycotting the new one dollar coins because they supposedly don’t say “In God We Trust”. I thought they did, so I had to get out Hunter’s piggy bank to check. Every time I get one of those coins, it goes into Hunter’s bank. To solve the mystery… it DOES day “In God We Trust” on the rim of the coin. You just can’t believe everything you read on the Internet.
Piggy bank

2:56 PM I wanted to make a point of getting out and taking some pictures, I’ve just been so busy. This is one of my favorite flowers: hyacinth. They smell amazing and I have them lining the path to the front door. My flickr page has a few more pics, but I liked this one best.
spring blooms

2:57 PM More of my Hyacinth’s.
Pink hyacinth

3:00 PM Tyler…poor Tyler. Looking outside from the inside, but still on the outside of the livingroom.
Outside ... yet inside

3:03 PM “Which crayon shall I unwap now?”
"Which crayon shall I unwrap now?"

3:26 PM These next three shots illustrate how quickly Hunter can go from one thing to another. This is his “I’m about to get into something, are you watching me” look.
"I'm not doing anything"

3:26 PM On the phone. All those toys and he has to play with an old phone.
"Hello?"

3:27 PM Reflections. Hunter is fascinated with his own reflection. Here he is talking to himself in the fireplace glass.
Reflections

4:20 PM On our way to run errands. Seems we always have to chase Hunter down. He LOVES being outside.
"I love the outdoors"

5:16 PM Just leaving Target… in the rain.
Wet

6:28 Now we are leaving Meijers, all the running is done. Let’s go eat.
Saturday errands

6:29 :PM This shot was taken over my shoulder… not bad. That blue, is from Hunter’s new plastic bat.
Eyes in the back of my head

Well, there you have it. Part of my Saturday. Every time I do one of these I realize that I just don’t make enough time to take pictures. But I did thoroughly enjoy my Saturday with my family, just chillin’ and being together… it had been a few weeks since that happened.

Don’t forget to check out the other 12 of 12. There are some amazing photographers that participate.

Busier than…

… a one-legged woman in a butt-kicking contest.

Yep, that about sums it up.

Working 10 hour days, my Mom has been in and out of the hospital twice since Easter weekend and I’ve been trying to keep the Mom Guilts at bay… all while making sure I don’t bounce any checks at work. lol

Don’t forget Saturday is the 12th. Charge your camera batteries.

Hey? What happened to the WordPress Dashboard? Have I been gone THAT long??

Ok, wtf, why is my post showing up as a link in my own blog? Gah!

EDIT:
Okay, wtf wordpress. This shouldn’t have been so damn difficult. First this post was only a link and the link didn’t work. I think I fixed it now, but who knows. grrr.

Busier than… « crap-o-rama

Woooooooooooooooooooooooo

You’ve GOT to be kidding me!!!!

I can’t tell you how pissed off I am!! It should be no secret that I am a WWE fan. Particularly Ric Flair, The Nature Boy… Wooooooooooo

I’m a huge fan of his, I don’t know why, I just am.

So when I found out he was being inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame I knew I had to DRV it. Today when Hunter was taking his nap, I turned it on to watch it. It originally aired last night, pretty late.

So I am sitting here, fast forwarding thru the commercials. Triple H finally comes out and says a few words. They show the Ric Flair montage… very cool. Couple more commercials and then Triple H comes back and is saying his final words before the Natch comes out… and the DVR stops… “End of Event”…WTF.

I did a search… it’s not coming on again. It’s worse when you think you taped something and then you go to watch it and …. it’s not there, then if you forgot to tape it altogether. It used to make me insane when this happened when I was trying to tape Buffy. But I thought this wouldn’t be an issue with a DVR. I thought it was supposed to know when something started late or was running late.

Shit… I’m so disappointed. I have to go search the Internet for it now. I sure hope I can find it…

Damn!

Congrats Ric Flair!!

Wooooooooooo

Daylight savings time, I have a beef with you.

Daylight savings time
WTF – how do you justify taking an hour of my day away? I specifically recall requesting MORE hours in the day, not less.

And while I’m bitching… why do you take the time away from the WEEKEND?? Why not take an hour between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm, Monday through Friday?? Why does it have to come during my precious hours of sleep?

I know, how about taking it on Friday at 4:00 pm… then bam… it’s 5:00 and we can leave work for the weekend.

Really, who came up with this bullshit?
According to the link above, Ben Franklin first came up with the idea. Now don’t get me wrong, I have a lot of respect for good ole Ben… but you also have to consider he did fly a kite during a storm.

My personality

oh crap

Today is February 13th.

The day before Valentine’s Day.

The day after 12 of 12.

I’m a schlub… a busy, busy schlub.

That’s all I got.

« Previous entries